Articles

Own Yours Campaign Media Arts Contest

 

Congratulations to our 2013 Participants!

 

Thank you to our over 50 students who submitted  writing, infographics, and prezi presentations about why academic success is important to them and how they intend to “own their future”. These students will have their entries featured throughout our community to raise awareness about the importance of scholastic achievement and youth empowerment. 

  Finalists pose at the Media Arts Contest Award Ceremony

 

 

  

Top Entries for the Own Your Future Media Arts Contest

 

alt  

 

 

Middle School Infographic 

 

First Place: Jonathan Danford, 8th Grade Broad Ripple Magnet Middle School

 

 

High School Infographic

 

First Place: Kirsten Holston, 11th Grade, North Central High School

 Second Place: Samantha Dishner and Regina Wraley, 12th Grade, Ben Davis High School

 Third Place:  Brittany Strother, 12th Grade, Indianapolis Metropolitan High School

 Honorable Mention: Cheyanne Brown, 10th Grade, Decatur Central High School

 

 

 

Middle School Prezi Presentation  

 

 First Place: Jonathan Danford 8th Grade Broad Ripple Magnet Middle School                            

 

 

High School Prezi Presentation

 

First Place: Brittany Strother, 12th Grade, Indianapolis Metropolitan High School

 Third Place: Kaylee Grimme11th Grade, Decatur Central High School

 Third Place: Jaylin Rush, 11th Grade, Broad Ripple Magnet High School

 

 

 

Middle School Writing          

 

First Place: Devon Valentine, 6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary

 Second Place: Dakota McDonald, 7th Grade, Broad Ripple Magnet Middle School

 Third Place: Ellie Campbell6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary

 

Honorable Mention:

Sam Govea6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary

Alex Bradley6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary

Carlos Garcia6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary

Nathan Stinson6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary

Garrett Oeth6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary

Jackson Harris6th Grade, Wheeler Elementary

 

High School Writing                           

 

First Place: Tyler Alums, 12th Grade, Arsenal Technical High School

 Second Place: Sydney-Symone Tate, 11th Grade, Decatur Central High School

 Second Place: Kirsten Holston, 11th Grade, North Central High School

 Third Place: Kayanna Lovett, 9th Grade, Fall Creek

 

Honorable Mention:

Darrian Byndum, 12th Grade, Arsenal Technical High School

Dajia Shaffer, 12th Grade, Arsenal Technical High School

DeQwan Flowers, 12th Grade, Ben Davis High School

Gary Davis, 12th Grade, Arsenal Technical High School

James Hayes, 12th Grade, Arsenal Technical High School

Kiana Murray, 12th Grade, Aresenal Technical High School

 

 

1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place, and Honorable Mentions winners in each of the 6 divisions will get to attend an awards ceremony and win Education Awards!

 

 

 

Additional Awards 

 

1st place winners for each of the 6 divisions- $300 Education Award and Banner for your school or youth organization

 

2nd place winners for each of the 6 divisions- $200 Education Award

 

 

3rd place winners for each of the 6 divisions- $100 Education Award 

 

Honorable Mention winners will receive $75 Education Awards

 

 

Student writing pieces, infographics, and prezi presentations will be featured at the Focus 2020 Youth Chataqua on April 27th, on MCCOY’s Blog, newsletter, website, facebook, and twitter pages!

 

 

 

Keep up to date with the contest by liking the Own Yours Campaign facebook page!

 

 

 

                                  

 

The Own Your Future Media Arts Contest is generously brought to you by:

  

alt

mccoy_ownyours_final               alt